BIOGRAPHY

 

1967 born in Bielefeld / Germany
1988-94 Studies at FH Bielefeld, University of Applied Sciences, Diploma in Painting at Prof. Inge Dörries-Höher
1992 scholarship-resicency program, EG Programm Comett, Lyon / Frankreich
1994-99 Studies at Braunschweig, University of Art, Brunswick / Germany
1999 diploma and master student of Prof. Hermann Albert
2001 scholarship-resicency program, Künstlerhaus Meinersen
2007 award winner Wilhelm-Fabry-Museum, Hilden

2013 Member of the Berlin artist magazine RUW
2019 scholarship-resicency program, TNT International Artists Residence, Shenzhen, China

 

Kathrin Rank lives and works in Berlin


EXHIBITIONS (SELECTION)

Solo Exhibitions (S) Group Exhibitons (G) Catalogue (C) Film (F)

 

2019

TNT Gallery, Dafen, Shenzhen, China "flower power", curated by Poul R. Weile  (G) 
TNT International Artists Residence, Dafen, Shenzhen, China "open studios" (G)

Dafen Art Museum, Shenzhen, China (G)
Fair Art Bodensee, Galerie Cyprian Brenner

Haus der Kunst, München, "SuperBOOKS" (G)

Gallery Z22, Berlin, "landscape" (with S. Engeln und M.Fischer)
Gallery Schloss Herrenhausen, Hanover "2. Kunstsalon Herrenhausen-Gallery Falkenberg, Hanover" (G) 
SCHAU FENSTER, Space for Art, Berlin, RUW! 7, curated by Hans Könings (G) (C)

artist Magazine RUW! Issue 7 – Don´t eat the yellow snow

2018

The Red Cube Public Museum, "The 1st Dafen International Oil Painting Biennale", Shenzhen, China (G) (C)
Gallery Falkenberg, Hanover "Accrochage" (G)

Babette, Berlin "WonderWomen ART b!tch" curated by Britta (Helbig) Adler (G)
Gallery Falkenberg, Hanover (with Schallenberg)
Richard Haizmann Museum, Niebüll (S)
Kunsttempel, Kassel, "Objekt-Magazine / Archive Artist Publications (G) (C)
Gallery KanyaKage, Berlin (G)
Gallery Herr Beinlich, Bielefeld "Liebe" (G)
Novilla Art Space, Berlin "sex sells" (G)

artist Magazine RUW! Issue 6 – Arbeitsunfall

2017

Galerie VON&VON, Nuremberg (with Schallenberg)
POSITIONS Berlin Art Fair, Gallery VON&VON, Nuremberg
Gallery Brötzinger, Pforzheim (with Schallenberg)
Kunstverein Heinrichsruh (G)
48 Stunden Neukölln, Berlin (G)

2016

Museum Stralsund, Stralsund (G) (C)
Babette, Berlin, "RUW! 5", curated by Hans Könings (G) (C)
Gallery Noah, Augsburg (G)
HERR BEINLICH -CONTEMPORARY FINE ART SPACE-, Bielefeld (S)
48 Stunden Neukölln, Berlin (G)
Kunstverein Schwetzingen (G) (C)
PETERSBURGER Gallery, Space for Art, Köln (G)
Blixa Artzine, Aalborg/Denmark (G) (F)
tête, project space, Berlin, „RUW! 4“ curated by Hans Könings (G) (C)
tête, project space, Berlin, „RUW! Protheses“ kuratiert von Hans Könings (G)

artist Magazine RUW! Issue 4 – Kannibalen wie du und ich
artist Magazine RUW! Issue 5 – the text

2015

Kunstverein Heidenheim (with Schallenberg)
Kunstverein Künstlerhaus Meinersen (G)
tête, project space, Berlin, curated by Hans Könings (G) (C)
Neue Galerie Landshut, RUW and Jakob Kirchheim (G)
Schmalfuss Gallery, Marburg, "Kerngebiete" (with Schallenberg and Michael Jastram)

artist Magazine RUW! Issue 3 - nach dem Danach

2014

dat Gallery, Berlin (S)
SCHAU FENSTER, Space for Art, Berlin, RUW! 1, curated by Hans Könings (G) (C)
VBK, Berlin (G), curated by Silke Bartsch and Nele Probst (G)
SCHAU FENSTER, Space for Art, Berlin, RUW! 2, curated by Hans Könings (G) (C)

artist Magazine RUW! Issue 2 - von Kleist

2013

Stiftung Starke, Löwenpalais Berlin (G)
Kunstmarkt Petershagen(G) (C)
Petershagen Gallery (with Schallenberg)
Kunstverein Burgwedel (G)

artist Magazine RUW! Issue 1 - ordinary madness

2012

City Gallery Altötting, curated by Uta Reinhardt (G) (C)
F200, Berlin, curated by Peter Lindenberg (G)
Kunstverein Heinrichsruh (with Schallenberg)
DorisBerlin Gallery, Berlin (G)
DorisBerlin Gallery, Berlin (with C.D. Aschaffenburg)
Galerie St. Johannis zu Lassan, Lassan „Paradies Garten" (G)

2011

Kunstverein Aschau (with Christopher Lehmpfuhl and Menno Fahl)
Lux Gallery, Berlin (G)
Freies Museum Berlin / Project Space / curated by Hotes International Fine Art (G)

2010

Kunstverein Schöningen (S)
Kramer Gallery, Bremen (with Susanne Maurer)
Frebel Gallery, Westerland/Sylt (S)
Alte Schule Adlershof Gallery, Berlin, curated by Matheos Pontikos (G) (C)
Rohling Gallery, Berlin, curated by Peter Lindenberg (G)
Stiftung Starke, Löwenpalais, Berlin (G)

2009

Showroom Noah Gallery, Augsburg (G)
Künstlerhaus Meinersen (G) (C)

2008

IBB Open Studios (with Schallenberg), Berlin (C)
Open Gallery, Berlin (S)

2007

BdA Gallery in Brunswick (G)

2006

Kunstverein Hameln (with Schallenberg)
Kunstverein Aschau (with Schallenberg)
Noah Gallery, Augsburg (G)
Schmalfuss Gallery, Marburg (G)
Open Gallery, Berlin (G)
Museum Wilhelm-Fabry, Hilden (G) (C)

2005

Open Gallery, Berlin (S)
Artforum Gallery, Hannover (G)
Open Gallery, Berlin (G)
Kunstverein Aschau (G)

2004

Kunstverein Lemgo (S)
Frebel Gallery, Westerland / Sylt (with Schallenberg)
333 Gallery, Helmstedt (with Uta Reinhardt and Schallenberg)
Art Fair Bodensee (Gallery 333)

2003

<